Before a judge will even consider a petition to terminate your probation early you need to have completed all of the special conditions of your probation.
[…] Although being sentenced to probation is certainly preferable to being sentenced to jail or prison, probation can be very restrictive. Your status as a probationer may negatively impact your employment status, your chance to get custody or visitation with minor children, your finances, and just about every other aspect of your life. Fortunately, judges do have the discretion to grant early termination of probation. California Penal Code Section 1203.3 gives a court that discretion and reads, in pertinent part:
“The court may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person so held.”
Before a judge will even consider a petition to terminate your probation early you need to have completed all of the special conditions of your probation. Those conditions might include things such as:
- Payment of all court fines and fees
- Payment of all probation costs