Rights of the Accused in California
[…] The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees that, “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed, which district shall have been previously ascertained by law, and to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor, and to have the Assistance of Counsel for his defense.”
Similarly, Article 1, Section 16 of the California Constitution states, “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict. A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant’s counsel.”
Alternatives to a Jury Trial
While no one can take away your constitutional rights, you can waive your rights.
As an individual accused of a crime, you might waive your right to a jury trial because you reached an agreement with the prosecutor and are entering into a plea agreement.